Wimbledon’s “Manic Monday” on ESPN: Coco Gauff vs. Halep plus Serena, Federer, Nadal and Djokovic


·         “The Greatest Day in Tennis” as Everyone Plays; 8 Gentlemen’s Matches, 8 Ladies’ Matches

·         “Cross Court Coverage” – ESPN, ESPN2 all Day – Monday-Wednesday

·         ESPN+ Continues with Outer Courts including Americans Querrey vs. Sandgren, Brian Bros. in Doubles, Tiafoe and Venus Williams in Mixed Doubles

 

All the stars of tennis are out – including the newest, 15-year old American prodigy Coco Gauff – on Wimbledon’s “Manic Monday” – called “The Greatest Day in Tennis” as all eight Ladies’ and all eight Gentlemen’s Round of 16 matches are played, unique in tennis.  ESPN and ESPN2 will once again present all the action with all day “Cross Court Coverage.”

With “Cross Court Coverage” the first three days of the second week, ESPN starts at 8 a.m. ET.  Meanwhile, ESPN2 will begin at 6 a.m. on Monday (8 a.m. on July 9 and 10).

Centre Court will start with #3 Rafael Nadal playing Joao Sousa before hometown favorite #19 Jo Konta goes against two-time champ #6 Petra Kvitova and eight-time winner #2 Roger Federer meets #17 Mateo Berrettini.

Action on No. 1 will be headlined by #11 Serena Williams vs. #30 Carla Suarez Navaro, #7 Simona Halep vs. Gauff and defending and four-time champion Novak Djokovic vs. Ugo Humbert.

The matches with Serena Williams, Coco Gauff-Simona Halep and Roger Federer  will be seen on ESPN.  The Nadal, Konta-Kvitova and Djokovic will be seen on ESPN2 with drop-ins to other matches around the grounds.  This includes Court 2 where #1 Ash Barty faces American Alison Riske.

ESPN+:  More Round of 16 plus Doubles

ESPN+ will offer Courts 12 and 14-18.  This includes:

  • Court 12 where two unseeded Americans will clash with a ticket to the Quarterfinals on the line: Sam Querrey and Tennys Sandgren.
  • Court 18 where the third match features the legendary American Brian brothers, Bob and Mike, in doubles. That will be followed by a mixed doubles match featuring Americans Frances Tiafoe and Venus Williams.

 

Gentlemen’s Round of 16

#1 Novak Djokovic vs. Ugo Humbert

#2 Roger Federer vs. Matteo Berrettini

#3 Rafael Nadal vs. Joao Sousa

#8 Kei Nishikori vs. Mikhail Kukushkin

#15 Milos Raonic vs. #26 Guido Pella

#21 David Goffin vs. Fernado Verdasco

#23 Roberto Bautista Agut vs. #28 Benoit Paire

Sam Querrey vs. Tennys Sandgren

 

Ladies’ Round of 16

#1 Ash Barty vs. Alison Riske

#3 Karolina Pliskova vs. Karolina Muchova

#6 Petra Kvitova vs. #19 Jo Konta

#7 Simona Halep vs. Coco Gauff

#8 Elina Svitolina vs. #24 Petra Martic

#11 Serena Williams vs. #30 Carla Suarez Navarro

#21 Elise Mertens vs. Barbora Strycova

Shaui Zhang vs. Dayana Yastremska

 

-30-

 



Source link

%d bloggers like this: