Frieze London and Frieze Masters Reveal Exhibitors for 2020 Hybrid Exhibition

Frieze London and Frieze Masters Reveal Exhibitors for 2020 Hybrid Exhibition

Frieze London and Frieze Masters will bring together over 250 galleries in the second edition of Frieze Viewing Room, which will run from October 9 to 16, with preview days on October 7 and 8. The exhibitions will offer both online and in-person programming taking place throughout London, including Frieze Sculpture in Regent’s Park.

Gagosian, Marian Goodman Gallery, Hauser & Wirth, David Zwirner, Kavi Gupta, Karma, Jenkins Johnson Gallery, Pilar Corrias Gallery, Victoria Miro, White Cube, Acquavella Galleries, Gallery Continua, and Nahmad Contemporary are among the participants in Frieze London and Frieze Masters. This time around, the Frieze Viewing Room will offer a live chat feature to connect galleries and collectors, social media sharing functionality, and six virtual spaces designed by architect Annabelle Selldorf.

Related Articles

Ai Weiwei presents "Safety Jackets" to

As part of the hybrid presentation, Stephen Friedman Gallery will show a selection of works by sculptor Holly Hendry in both the online viewing room and in a specially designed space at 30 Old Burlington Street in London. Carlos/Ishikawa will present pieces by Marie Angeletti, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Bendt Eyckermans, Issy Wood, Oscar Murillo, and Stuart Middleton in the viewing room and in its East London gallery space, Lisson Gallery will exhibit a solo booth by Laure Prouvost and an in-person showing of the artist’s work, and White Cube will present works by Theaster Gates online and in its gallery.

“Possessions,” a new curated section helmed by Zoé Whitley, director of London’s Chisenhale Gallery, will feature works exploring spirituality by Mike Cloud, Vera Frenkel, Jitish Kallat, Lucia Koch, and other artists. “Focus,” which is dedicated to presentations by galleries 12 years old or younger, will include works by Daiga Grantina and Nicholas Cheveldave, Rosario Zorraquín, Zina Saro-Wiwa, and more artists. And the “Spotlight” section, which will be curated by Laura Hoptman, executive director of the Drawing Center in New York, for the second year in a row, is set to feature works by artists Renate Bertlmann, Ben Enwonwu, Viola Frey, Magali Lara, and Felipe Jesus Consalvos.

The participating galleries in Frieze London and Frieze Masters are listed in full below.

Frieze London
303 Gallery
47 Canal
A Gentil Carioca
Miguel Abreu Gallery
Andersen’s
The Approach
Gallery Baton
Marianne Boesky Gallery
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
The Breeder
Galerie Buchholz
Galerie Gisela Capitain
Carlos/Ishikawa
ChertLüdde
James Cohan
Sadie Coles HQ
Paula Cooper Gallery
Pilar Corrias Gallery
Galeria Vera Cortês
Crèvecoeur
Thomas Dane Gallery
dépendance
Galerie Eigen + Art
Experimenter
Foksal Gallery Foundation
Fonti
Fortes D’Aloia & Gabriel
Carl Freedman Gallery
Stephen Friedman Gallery
Frith Street Gallery
Gagosian
François Ghebaly
Goodman Gallery
Marian Goodman Gallery
Alexander Gray Associates
Greene Naftali
Grimm
Galerie Karin Guenther
Kavi Gupta
Hales
Hauser & Wirth
Herald St
Galerie Max Hetzler
Hollybush Gardens
Xavier Hufkens
Gallery Hyundai
i8
Ingleby
Alison Jacques Gallery
Jenkins Johnson Gallery
Jhaveri Contemporary
Kadel Willborn
Kalfayan Galleries
Karma
Kayne Griffin Corcoran
Tina Kim Gallery
Koppe Astner
David Kordansky Gallery
Andrew Kreps Gallery
Galerie Krinzinger
Kukje Gallery
kurimanzzuto
Simon Lee Gallery
Lehmann Maupin
Galerie Lelong & Co.
Lévy Gorvy
David Lewis
Josh Lilley
Lisson Gallery
Kate MacGarry
Mai 36 Galerie
Gió Marconi
Mendes Wood DM
kamel mennour
Metro Pictures
Meyer Riegger
Victoria Miro
Modern Art
The Modern Institute
mor charpentier
Night Gallery
Galleria Franco Noero
David Nolan Gallery
Galleria Lorcan O’Neill
OMR
P.P.O.W
P420
Pace Gallery
Maureen Paley
Peres Projects
Perrotin
Petzel Gallery
Project 88
Almine Rech
Galeria Nara Roesler
Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac
Lia Rumma
Salon 94
Richard Saltoun Gallery
Esther Schipper
Seventeen
Sfeir-Semler
Jack Shainman Gallery
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.
Southard Reid
Sprovieri
Sprüth Magers
Stevenson
STPI
Timothy Taylor
The Third Line
Travesía Cuatro
Michael Werner Gallery
White Cube
Amanda Wilkinson
Zeno X Gallery
David Zwirner

Focus
VI, VII
80m2 Livia Benavides
Christian Andersen
blank projects
Bodega
Chapter NY
Company Gallery
Cooper Cole
Copperfield
Croy Nielsen
Drei
Edel Assanti
Emalin
Green Art Gallery
Gypsum
Instituto de Visión
Isla Flotante
Lomex
Edouard Malingue Gallery
Marfa’
Édouard Montassut
Osnova gallery
PM8
Proyectos Ultravioleta
Soft Opening
Sultana
The Sunday Painter
Sophie Tappeiner
Temnikova & Kasela Gallery
Tiwani Contemporary
Rachel Uffner Gallery
Union Pacific
Galerie Tanja Wagner

Possessions
Paula Cooper Gallery — Veronica Ryan
Thomas Erben Gallery — Mike Cloud
Christopher Grimes Projects — Lucia Koch
Jenkins Johnson Gallery — Dewey Crumpler
Jhaveri Contemporary — Prafulla Mohanti
Georg Kargl Fine Arts — Vera Frenkel
Madragoa — Buhlebezwe Siwani
Nature Morte — Jitish Kallat
Vermelho — Iván Argote

Frieze Masters
Galerie 1900-2000
Didier Aaron
ACA Galleries
Acquavella Galleries
Applicat-Prazan
Archeus / Post-Modern
Ariadne
ArtAncient
Ben Brown Fine Arts
Prahlad Bubbar
Cardi Gallery
Castelli Gallery
Colnaghi
Galleria Continua
Paul Coulon
Cristea Roberts Gallery
Gisèle Croës s.a.
Daniel Crouch Rare Books
Massimo De Carlo
Dickinson
Diehl Gallery
Donald Ellis Gallery
Larkin Erdmann
Eykyn Maclean
Peter Finer
Sam Fogg
Stephen Friedman Gallery
Galerie David Ghezelbash
Gray
Richard Green
Garth Greenan Gallery
Dr. Jörn Günther Rare Books
Johnny Van Haeften
Hauser & Wirth
Hazlitt Holland-Hibbert
Tristan Hoare
Paul Hughes Fine Arts
Oscar Humphries
James Hyman
Lyndsey Ingram
Annely Juda Fine Art
Kasmin
Galerie Knoell
Les Enluminures
Lévy Gorvy
Lullo • Pampoulides
Luxembourg + Co.
Yves Macaux
Marlborough
Barbara Mathes Gallery
Mazzoleni
Anthony Meier Fine Arts
Van der Meij Fine Arts
Menconi + Schoelkopf
Mignoni
Richard Nagy
Nahmad Contemporary
Stephen Ongpin Fine Art
Ales Ortuzar
Franklin Parrasch Gallery
Parrasch Heijnen Gallery
Perrin Gallery
Raccanello & Leprince
Galleria Allegra Ravizza
Almine Rech
Alexis Renard
Robilant + Voena
Galerie G. Sarti
Schacky Art
Schönewald Fine Arts
Shibunkaku
Bruce Silverstein Gallery
Skarstedt
Sperone Westwater
Craig F. Starr Gallery
Galerie Thomas
Tornabuoni Art
Van de Weghe
Van Doren Waxter
Venus Over Manhattan
Axel Vervoordt
Vintage Galéria
Waddington Custot
Offer Waterman
David Zwirner

Spotlight
1/9unosunove — Sergio Lombardo
acb — Katalin Nádor
Almeida e Dale — Rubem Valentim
Berg Contemporary — Dieter Roth
The Gallery of Everything — Felipe Jesus Consalvos
Henrique Faria —Ana Mercedes Hoyos
Fleisher/Ollman— Felipe Jesus Consalvos
Gavlak — Viola Frey
Handel Street Projects — Olga Jevric
Michael Hoppen Gallery — Hosoe Eikoh
kó — Ben Enwonwu
Loeve&Co —Patrick Procktor
Galeria Millan — Artur Barrio
Perve Galeria — Teresa Balté
Richard Saltoun Gallery — Renate Bertlmann
Aurel Scheibler — Norbert Kricke
Sophie Scheidecker — Kati Horna
Stephenson Art — Alexander Archipenko
Vadehra Art Gallery — Benode Behari Mukherjee
waldengallery — Magali Lara

Non-Profits – Frieze Viewing Room
Allied Editions – Camden Arts Centre
Allied Editions – Chisenhale Gallery
Allied Editions – Institute of Contemporary Arts (ICA) Allied Editions – Serpentine Galleries
Allied Editions – South London Gallery
Allied Editions – Studio Voltaire
Allied Editions – Whitechapel Gallery

Published at Tue, 15 Sep 2020 18:34:56 +0000