2020 Critics’ Choice Awards: The Complete Winners List


The critics have spoken! Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” picked up a slew of awards at the 2020 Critics’ Choice Awards on Sunday night, including the top prize of Best Picture.

The 25th annual ceremony mirrored last week’s Golden Globe Awards in the acting categories by making winners out of Joaquin Phoenix for Best Actor, Renée Zellweger for Best Actress, Brad Pitt for Best Supporting Actor and Laura Dern for Best Supporting Actress. 



Quentin Tarantino accepts the Best Supporting Actor award for ”Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood’ on behalf of Brad Pitt during the 25th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards.

Martin Scorsese’s gangster epic “The Irishman,” which led the nominations heading into the ceremony with 14 total nods, won the trophy for Best Ensemble.

Setting the stage for a fierce race in the Best Director category next month at the Academy Awards, Bong Joon Ho and Sam Mendes tied for Best Director for “Parasite” and “1917,” edging out Greta Gerwig, Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie, Noah Baumbach, Tarantino and Scorsese.

Gerwig, who was shut out of the Golden Globe nominations, picked up the award for Best Adapted Screenplay for “Little Women.”

As for television, Netflix’s “When They See Us” also bounced back from Globes snubs, scoring a handful of trophies, including Best Limited Series. Amazon’s “Fleabag” and “Succession” took home awards for Best Comedy series and Best Drama Series, respectively.

The ceremony, hosted for the second time by Taye Diggs, paid tribute to both Eddie Murphy with the Critics’ Choice Lifetime Achievement Award and Kristen Bell with the #SeeHer Award, which recognizes women who “push boundaries on changing stereotypes and acknowledge the importance of authentic portrayals of women across the entertainment landscape.”

Check out the complete list of nominees and winners below. 

Best Picture 

“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)
“Parasite”
“Uncut Gems”

Best Actor 

Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker” (WINNER)
Antonio Banderas – “Pain and Glory”
Robert De Niro – “The Irishman”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver – “Marriage Story”
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite Is My Name”
Adam Sandler – “Uncut Gems”

Best Actress 

Awkwafina – “The Farewell”
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson – “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – “Little Women”
Charlize Theron – “Bombshell”
Renée Zellweger – “Judy” (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor 

Willem Dafoe – “The Lighthouse”
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins – “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino – “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci – “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress 

Laura Dern – “Marriage Story” (WINNER)
Scarlett Johansson – “Jojo Rabbit”
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers”
Florence Pugh – “Little Women”
Margot Robbie – “Bombshell”
Zhao Shuzhen  – “The Farewell”

Best Young Actor/Actress 

Julia Butters – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Roman Griffin Davis – “Jojo Rabbit” (WINNER)
Noah Jupe – “Honey Boy”
Thomasin McKenzie – “Jojo Rabbit”
Shahadi Wright Joseph – “Us”
Archie Yates – “Jojo Rabbit”

Best Acting Ensemble 

“Bombshell”
“The Irishman” (WINNER)
“Knives Out”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

Best Director 

Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”
Bong Joon Ho – “Parasite” (WINNER)
Sam Mendes – “1917” (WINNER)
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Martin Scorsese – “The Irishman”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Original Screenplay 

Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Rian Johnson – “Knives Out”
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – “Parasite”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)
Lulu Wang – “The Farewell”

Best Adapted Screenplay 

Greta Gerwig – “Little Women” (WINNER)
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony McCarten – “The Two Popes”
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – “Joker”
Taika Waititi – “Jojo Rabbit”
Steven Zaillian  – “The Irishman”

Best Cinematography 

Jarin Blaschke – “The Lighthouse”
Roger Deakins – “1917” (WINNER)
Phedon Papamichael   – “Ford v Ferrari”
Rodrigo Prieto – “The Irishman”
Robert Richardson – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Lawrence Sher – “Joker”

Best Production Design 

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – “Joker”
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales  – “1917”
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – “Little Women”
Lee Ha Jun – “Parasite”
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – “The Irishman”
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – “Downton Abbey”

Best Editing 

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – “Ford v Ferrari”
Yang Jinmo  – “Parasite”
Fred Raskin – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Thelma Schoonmaker – “The Irishman”
Lee Smith – “1917” (WINNER)

Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter – “Dolemite Is My Name” (WINNER)
Julian Day – “Rocketman”
Jacqueline Durran – “Little Women”
Arianne Phillips – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – “The Irishman”
Anna Robbins – “Downton Abbey”

Best Hair and Makeup 

“Bombshell” (WINNER)
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

Best Visual Effects 

“1917”
“Ad Astra”
“The Aeronauts”
“Avengers: Endgame” (WINNER)
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”

Best Animated Feature 

“Toy Story 4” (WINNER)
“Abominable”
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Missing Link”

Best Action Movie 

“Avengers: Endgame” (WINNER)
“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

Best Comedy 

“Booksmart”
“Dolemite Is My Name” (WINNER)
“The Farewell”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie 

“Ad Astra”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Midsommar”
“Us” (WINNER)

Best Foreign Language Film

“Atlantics”
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite” (WINNER)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Best Song 

“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – “Wild Rose” (WINNER)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – “Rocketman” (WINNER)
“I’m Standing With You” – “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown” – “Frozen II”
“Speechless” – “Aladdin”
“Spirit” – “The Lion King”
“Stand Up” – “Harriet”

Best Score 

Michael Abels – “Us”
Alexandre Desplat   – “Little Women”
Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Joker” (WINNER)
Randy Newman – “Marriage Story”
Thomas Newman  – “1917”
Robbie Robertson – “The Irishman”

TELEVISION

Drama Series 

“The Crown” (Netflix)
“David Makes Man” (OWN)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO) (WINNER)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Watchmen” (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series 

Jeremy Strong – “Succession” (HBO) (WINNER)
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Mike Colter – “Evil” (CBS)
Paul Giamatti – “Billions” (Showtime)
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
Tobias Menzies – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)

Actress in a Drama Series 

Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman – “Big Little” Lies (HBO)
Regina King – “Watchmen” (HBO) (WINNER)
Mj Rodriguez – “Pose” (FX)
Sarah Snook – “Succession” (HBO)
Zendaya – “Euphoria” (HBO)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show” (Apple) (WINNER)
Asante Blackk – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson – “Watchmen” (HBO)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Jean Smart – “Watchmen” (HBO) (WINNER)
Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Laura Dern – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Audra McDonald – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Meryl Streep – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO) (WINNER)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Mom” (CBS)
“One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
“Pen15” (Hulu)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

Actor in a Comedy Series 

Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Walton Goggins – “The Unicorn” (CBS)
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO) (WINNER)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Paul Rudd – “Living with Yourself” (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin – “Sherman’s Showcase” (IFC)
Ramy Youssef – “Ramy” (Hulu)

Actress in a Comedy Series 

Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
Alison Brie – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst – “On Becoming a God in Central Florida” (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” (HBO)
Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” (Amazon) (WINNER)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series 

Andrew Scott – “Fleabag” (Amazon) (WINNER)
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan – “Barry” (HBO)
William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC)
Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series 

Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) (WINNER)
D’Arcy Carden – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Sian Clifford – “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Molly Shannon – “The Other Two” (Comedy Central)

Limited Series 

“Catch-22” (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)
“When They See Us” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“Years and Years” (HBO)

TV Movie 

“Brexit” (HBO)
“Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“Guava Island” (Amazon)
“Native Son” (HBO)
“Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)

Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television 

Christopher Abbott – “Catch-22” (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali – “True Detective” (HBO)
Russell Crowe – “The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
Jared Harris – “Chernobyl” (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome – “When They See Us” (Netflix) (WINNER)
Sam Rockwell – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Noah Wyle – “The Red Line” (CBS)

Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television

Kaitlyn Dever – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway – “Modern Love” (Amazon)
Megan Hilty – “Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)
Joey King – “The Act” (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller – “Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Michelle Williams – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX) (WINNER)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television

Asante Blackk – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
George Clooney – “Catch-22” (Hulu)
John Leguizamo – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Dev Patel – “Modern Love” (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons – “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård – “Chernobyl” (HBO) (WINNER)
Russell Tovey – “Years and Years” (HBO)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television

Patricia Arquette – “The Act” (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Toni Collette – “Unbelievable” (Netflix) (WINNER)
Niecy Nash – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Emma Thompson – “Years and Years” (HBO)
Emily Watson – “Chernobyl” (HBO)

Animated Series 

“Big Mouth” (Netflix)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance” (Netflix)
“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power” (Netflix)
“The Simpsons” (Fox)
“Undone” (Amazon)

Talk Show

“Desus & Mero” (Showtime)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (NBC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS) (WINNER)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC) (WINNER)

Comedy Special

“Amy Schumer: Growing” (Netflix)
“Jenny Slate: Stage Fright” (Netflix)
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’” (ABC) (WINNER)
“Ramy Youssef: Feelings” (HBO)
“Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby” (Netflix)
“Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia” (Netflix)
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)





Source link